Honors and Awards

ALL-AMERICAN
2017 - Nastasia Asgedom (USCA), Miranda Gonzalez (USCA)
2015 - Caroline Frykgard (NSCAA third team), Cici Gonzalez (D2CCA third team)
2014 - Cici Gonzalez (Daktronics first team), Lauren Moore (Daktronics third team)
2013 - Shannon Walisch (Daktronics HM)
2012 - Lauren Moore (Daktronics 1st), Cici Gonzalez (Daktronics HM)
2008 - Maria Mohammed (Daktronics HM), Courtney Evans (NSCAA 3rd)
2007 - Shannon Aitken (NSCAA 1st), Ashley Flateland (NSCAA 1st), Shelby Kuni (NSCAA 1st), Courtney Evans (NSCAA, Daktronics 2nd), Emily Stack (NSCAA 2nd)
2006 - Shannon Aitken (NSCAA 2nd), Shelby Kuni (Daktronics 1st, NSCAA 3rd), Kara Rasmussen (Daktronics 2nd), Malana Winskas (Daktronics 1st)
2005 - Samantha Robinson (NSCAA 3rd)
2001 - Ginger Lynn (NSCAA 3rd)

ALL-SOUTH REGION
2015 - Cici Gonzalez (NSCAA first team, D2CCA first team), Nastasia Asgedom (NSCAA second team, D2CCA second team), Miranda Gonzalez (NSCAA second team, D2CCA second team), Caroline Frykgard (NSCAA first team), Lauren Moore (NSCAA third team)
2014 - Cici Gonzalez (Daktronics first team, NSCAA first team), Lauren Moore (Daktronics first team, NSCAA third team), Madison Cox (Daktronics second team, NSCAA second team), Amber Pennybaker (NSCAA second team), Miranda Gonzalez (NSCAA third team)
2013 - Cici Gonzalez (Daktronics 1st team, NSCAA 2nd team), Emily Jones (NSCAA 1st team), Shannon Walisch (Daktronics 1st team, NSCAA 1st team), Gabby Russo (Daktronics 2nd team, NSCAA 2nd team), Candice Shields (NSCAA 2nd team)
2012 - Cici Gonzalez (NSCAA 1st team, Daktronics 1st team), Lauren Moore (NSCAA 1st team, Daktronics 1st team), Courtney Peffley (NSCAA 2nd team, Daktronics 1st team), Gabby Russo (NSCAA 2nd team, Daktronics 1st team), Shannon Walisch (NSCAA 1st team, Daktronics 1st team), Kori Butterfield (NSCAA 2nd team, Daktronics 2nd team)
2011 - Gabby Russo (Daktronics 1st, NSCAA 2nd), Shannon Walisch (Daktronics 1st, NSCAA 2nd), Brittan Spence (Daktronics 2nd, NSCAA 3rd), Samantha Kay (NSCAA 3rd)
2010 - Samantha Kay (NSCAA 2nd), Pasquale Anderson (NSCAA 3rd), Courtney Peffley (Daktronics 2nd)
2009 - Pasquale Anderson (NSCAA 3rd), Samantha Kay (NSCAA 3rd), Brittan Spence (NSCAA 3rd), Jazmin Perry (NSCAA 3rd)
2008 - Kendall Bourdon (NSCAA 3rd), Courtney Evans (NSCAA 1st, Daktronics 2nd), Maria Mohammed (NSCAA, Daktronics 1st), Brittan Spence (NSCAA 2nd)
2007 - Courtney Evans (NSCAA, Daktronics 1st), Shannon Aitken (NSCAA 1st, Daktronics 2nd), Nicole Murphy (Daktronics 2nd), Ashley Flateland (NSCAA 1st), Emily Stack (NSCAA 1st), Shelby Kuni (NSCAA 1st), Maria Mohammed (NSCAA 2nd)
2006 - Shannon Aitken (1st), Jocelyn Charette (2nd), Shelby Kuni (1st), Nicole Murphy (2nd), Kara Rasmussen (1st), Samantha Robinson (2nd), Malana Winskas (1st)
2005 - Shannon Aitken (1st), Maria Mohammed (1st), Samantha Robinson (1st), Malana Winskas (2nd)
2004 - Katie Calvin (1st), Samantha Robinson (1st), Malana Winskas (1st) 
2003 - Malana Winskas (1st), Jade Berbert (2nd), Kara Rasmussen (2nd) 
2002 - Ginger Lynn (2nd), Melanie Moody (2nd) 
2001 - Ginger Lynn (1st), Emma Carlsson (2nd), Stacy Estes (2nd)
2000 - Ginger Lynn (2nd), Tai Kirklin (2nd)
1999 - Stephanie Keating (1st), Tai Kirklin (2nd), Ginger Lynn (2nd)

NATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2007 - Shannon Aitken (NSCAA)

SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2006 - Shelby Kuni (Daktronics)

SOUTH REGION DEFENDER OF THE YEAR
2004 - Malana Winskas (Daktronics)
2003 - Malana Winskas (Daktronics)

SOUTH REGION COACH OF THE YEAR
2006 - Bobby Johnston (NSCAA)
2005 - Bobby Johnston (NSCAA)

SSC FEMALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (all sports)
2007-08 - Shannon Aitken

SSC PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2012 - Lauren Moore
2001 - Ginger Lynn

SSC COACH OF THE YEAR
2006 - Bobby Johnston
2005 - Bobby Johnston
2001 -Jay Entlich

SSC OFFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2006 - Shelby Kuni

SSC DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2006 - Malana Winskas
2005 - Malana Winskas
2004 - Malana Winskas
2003 - Malana Winskas
2002 - Ginger Lynn
2001 - Ginger Lynn

SSC FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
2012 - Cici Gonzalez
2006 - Jocelyn Charette
2005 - Shelby Kuni
1999 - Stephanie Keating

FIRST-TEAM ALL-SSC
2016 - Nastasia Asgedom
2015 - Caroline Frykgard, Cici Gonzalez, Miranda Gonzalez
2014 - Cici Gonzalez
2013 - Cici Gonzalez, Shannon Walisch
2012 - Kori Butterfield, Cici Gonzalez, Lauren Moore, Gabby Russo, Shannon Walisch
2011 - Gabby Russo
2008 - Courtney Evans, Maria Mohammed
2007 - Shannon Aitken, Courtney Evans, Shelby Kuni, Nicole Murphy
2006 - Shannon Aitken, Jocelyn Charette, Shelby Kuni, Kara Rasmussen, Malana Winskas 
2005 - Shannon Aitken, Shelby Kuni, Samantha Robinson, Malana Winskas
2004 - Malana Winskas
2003 - Kara Rasmussen, Samantha Robinson, Malana Winskas
2002 - Ginger Lynn
2001 - Emma Carlsson, Ginger Lynn
2000 - Tai Kirklin
1999 - Stephanie Keating
1998 - Tai Kirklin

SECOND-TEAM ALL-SSC
2017 - Nastasia Asgedom
2016 - Caroline Frykgard
2015 - Nastasia Asgedom, Lauren Moore
2014 - Madison Cox, Caroline Frykgard
2013 - Emily Jones, Candice Shields
2012 - Courtney Peffley
2011 - Shannon Walisch
2010 - Samantha Kay, Courtney Peffley 
2008 - Shelby Kuni
2007 - Ashley Flateland, Maria Mohammed
2006 - Courtney Evans, Nicole Murphy, Samantha Robinson
2005 - Brittney Evans, Maria Mohammed, Nicole Murphy
2004 - Melanie Moody, Samantha Robinson, Katie Calvin, Kara Rasmussen 
2003 - Jade Berbert
2002 - Melanie Moody, Katie Calvin
2001 - Stacey Estes
2000 - Ginger Lynn
1999 - Emma Carlson, Ginger Lynn, Tai Kirklin

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-SSC
2013 - Gabby Russo
2011 - Emelie Karstrom
2008 - Kendall Bourdon
2000 - Ashley Ziehm
1999 - Ashley Ziehm
1998 - Stacy Estes

SSC ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
2015 - Caroline Frykgard, Cici Gonzalez, Miranda Gonzalez, Ali Robinson
2014 - Cici Gonzalez, Lauren Moore, Amber Pennybaker
2012 - Kori Butterfield (MOP), Lauren Moore, Courtney Peffley, Gabby Russo
2011 - Emelie Karstrom (MOP), Megan Lawrence, Lauren Moore, Courtney Peffley
2010 - Pasquale Anderson, Courtney Peffley, Brittan Spence (MOP)
2008 - Brittney Evans
2007 - Courtney Evans, Ashley Flateland, Shelby Kuni (MOP), Marissa Mohammed, Emily Stack
2006 - Shannon Aitken, Shelby Kuni, Nicole Murphy, Kara Rasmussen, Samantha Robinson (MOP), Malana Winskas
2004 - Brigitta Johnson, Katie Levine, Nicole Murphy, Kara Rasmussen, Samantha Robinson (MOP)
2003 - Katie Levine, Samantha Robinson, Malana Winskas

NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
2007 - Marissa Bernard, Courtney Evans, Ashley Flateland, Alison Penland, Emily Stack

NCAA NATIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
2007 - Ashley Flateland, Shelby Kuni, Maria Mohammed (MOP Defender), Nicole Murphy
2006 - Jocelyn Charette, Samantha Robinson

CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT
2014 - Audrey Hayward, Beate Jaeckel, Kaley Ward
2013 - Jess Frank, Beate Jaeckel, Jenny Karl, Cina Salemi, Taylor Wade
2012 - Jenny Karl, Nicole Munnelly, Courtney Peffley, Cina Salemi
2011 - Marta Bertsos (1st), Courtney Peffley (1st)
2010 - Courtney Peffley (1st), Pasquale Anderson (3rd), Luana Miessa (3rd)
2008 - Courtney Evans (3rd)
2006 - Nicole Murphy (2nd)
2005 - Nicole Murphy (1st)
2004 - Catherine Moore (1st)

CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-AMERICAN
2014 - Beate Jaeckel (third team)
2012 - Courtney Peffley

NSCAA SCHOLAR ALL-AMERICAN
2008 - Courtney Evans (first team)

NSCAA SCHOLAR ALL-REGION
2012 - Courtney Peffley (second team)
2008 - Courtney Evans (first team)
2008 - Marissa Mohammed (honorable mention)

NSCAA TEAM ACADEMIC AWARD
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2005
2004