Honors and Awards

FIRST TEAM ALL-SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE

1982 - Gardenia Sterling
1983 - Linda Hadfield
1984 - Linda Hadfield, Dorrene Wolf
1985 - Penny Dickos
1986 - Penny Dickos
1987 - Penny Dickos
1988 - Lori Smith
1991 - Kim Dix
1992 - Kim Dix
1993 - Crystal Ashley
1994 - Crystal Ashley
1995 - Crystal Ashley
1996 - April Lindsey
2000 - Trysta Morenz
2003 - Jessie McDowell
2004 - Yushanda Morse
2006 - Sheena Walton
2007 - Sheena Walton
2008 - Sheena Walton
2009 - Gianna Messina
2010 - Gianna Messina
2010 - Tiara Cook
2011 - Gianna Messina
2014 - Illyssa Vivo
2015 - Juliana Cavallaro
2016 - Juliana Cavallaro
2017 - Elena de Alfredo 

SECOND TEAM ALL-SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE
1982 - Linda Hadfield
1985 - Cathy Fox, Debbie Fuller
1986 - Terri Shettle, Luci Norlin
1987 - Laurie Moran
1988 - Laurie Moran
1990 - Kim Dix
1992 - Tori Linbeck
1994 - LaQuanda Carmichael
1995 - April Lindsey
1997 - Chervara Smith, Missy Mack, April Lindsey
1998 - Heather LeVan
1999 - Missy Mack, Chervara Smith
2000 - Chervara Smith
2001 - Jessie McDowell
2002 - Nicole Blair
2003 - Yushanda Morse
2004 - Tay Mathis
2005 - Tay Mathis, Jamie Skinner
2006 - Tay Mathis
2007 - Alexa Kane
2011 - Taja Green
2013 - Moriah Hodge, Illyssa Vivo
2014 - Ellen Nurmi, Shamika Williams
2015 - Aisha Rodney
2017 - Karma Jeremie 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE
1982 - Kim Lawrence
1983 - Kim Lawrence, Dorrene Wolf, Sylvia Smith
1985 - Terri Shettle
1987 - Cathy Fox, Lori Smith
1990 - Margit Szabo
1991 - Kim Bagozzi
1993 - Beth Browning, Tori Lindbeck
1996 - Missy Mack
1999 - Heather LeVan
2009 - Tiara Cook
2010 - Caitlyn Mitryk
2012 - Jaleesa Harmon

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
1990 - Kristi Izor
1991 - Kim Bagozzi
1992 - Crystal Ashley, Tori Lindbeck, Angela Meiser
1994 - April Lindsey
1996 - Missy Mack, Mandy Mack
1997 - Chervara Smith, Africa Gaston
2000 - Jessie McDowell
2001 - Yushanda Morse
2002 - Juanita McClinton
2003 - Vanessa Hubbard
2004 - Tay Mathis
2005 - Sheena Walton
2007 - Angela Guiu
2010 - Kamari Smith
2011- Lindsey Watson

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE ALL-NEWCOMER TEAM
2012 - Illyssa Vivo
2014 - Taylor McVey, Ellen Nurmi
2016 - Elena deAlfredo
2017 - Faith Sanders  

FIRST TEAM ALL-SOUTH REGION
1994 - Crystal Ashley (WBCA)
1996 - April Lindsey (WBCA)
2000 - Trysta Morenz (WBCA)
2007 - Sheena Walton (WBCA)
2008 - Sheena Walton (WBCA, Daktronics)

SECOND TEAM ALL-SOUTH REGION
1999 - Missy Mack (WBCA)
2006 - Sheena Walton (WBCA)
2007 - Sheena Walton (Daktronics)
2010 - Gianna Messina (Daktronics)
2010 - Tiara Cook (Daktronics)
2011 - Gianna Messina (Daktronics)
2015 - Juliana Cavallaro (Daktronics)
2016 - Juliana Cavallaro (D2CCA) 
2017 - Elena de Alfredo (D2CCA) 

SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2008 - Sheena Walton (Daktronics)

ALL-AMERICAN
1991 - Kim Dix (AWSF)
1992 - Kim Dix (AWSF)
1992 - Tori Lindbeck (AWSF Freshman)
1994 - Crystal Ashley (WBCA HM)
1995 - Crystal Ashley (WBCA HM)
1996 - April Lindsey (WBCA HM)
2000 - Trysta Morenz (WBCA HM)
2007 - Sheena Walton (WBCA HM)
2008 - Sheena Walton (WBCA HM)
2008 - Sheena Walton (Daktronics 2nd Team)

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1994 - Crystal Ashley
1996 - April Lindsey
2003 - Jessie McDowell

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2008 - Sheena Walton
2010 - Caitlyn Mitryk

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
2014- Ellen Nurmi

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
1994 - April Lindsey
1996 - Missy Mack
2001 - Yushanda Morse
2005 - Sheena Walton
2011- Lindsey Watson

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE COACH OF THE YEAR
1984 - Jan Boxill
2003 - Tom Jessee
2010 - Tom Jessee
2014 - Tom Jessee

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
1982 - Gardenia Sterling
1985 - Penny Dickos
1986 - Penny Dickos, Luci Norlin
1987 - Lori Smith
1988 - Lori Smith
1990 - Kim Dix
1992 - Kim Dix
1995 - Crystal Ashley, April Lindsey
1997 - Missy Mack, Chervara Smith
1999 - Trysta Morenz
2000 - Africa Gaston, Chervara Smith, Trysta Morenz
2001 - Africa Gaston, Chervara Smith
2003 - Jessie McDowell
2004 - Yushanda Morse
2007 - DeShaydia Mackey, Sheena Walton
2009 - Tiara Cook
2011 - Jaleesa Harmon
2014 - Aisha Rodney, Illyssa Vivo
2016 - Juliana Cavallaro (MVP), Angela Alvarez, Ellen Nurmi

SUNSHINE STATE CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER
1985 - Cathy Fox
1995 - Crystal Ashley
2000 - Africa Gaston
2006 - Tay Mathis
2007 - Alexa Kane
2009 - Gianna Messina

NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
2009 - Hailee Sullivan
2014 - Juliana Cavallaro, Shamika Williams
2016 - Juliana Cavallaro

CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT
2011 - Gianna Messina
2013 - Moriah Hodge
2015 - Juliana Cavallaro
2017- Elena de Alfredo