Four Spartans Earn USILA/Nike All-America Honors

Four Spartans Earn USILA/Nike All-America Honors

PERRY, N.Y. – The United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association has announced its 2017 Division II USILA/Nike All-America teams, honoring four University of Tampa men's lacrosse student-athletes for the national awards.

Senior Conor Whipple earns his fourth-consecutive honor, picking up a First Team selection. Additionally, sophomore Andrew Kew snagged this honor for the first time, also being named to the First Team. Seniors Chris Vetter and Marty Heyn garnered Third Team selections on midfield and defense respectively.

Whipple set new single-season records for points (99) and assists (60) in his senior campaign. The attacker scored 39 goals while starting in 19 games for UT. The Tampa, Fla., native was a second team selection in 2016, a third team selection in 2015 while earning second team honors in his freshman season in 2014. Whipple is the first four time All-American in program history.

Kew acted as the Spartan's main offensive weapon this season. He shattered the NCAA record for most goals in a single-season with a total of 86. He led all of Division I and II in goals per game, averaging 4.3. Additionally, he helped set the new single-season record for points (99) dishing out 13 assists to his teammates. Only a sophomore, Kew has a bright future in the Spartan's program.

Whipple and Kew are the only Spartans in program history to receive the first team honors.

Vetter is awarded the third team honor for midfield, due to his performance in his final year of play at UT. The Doylestown, Pa. native showed consistency all season ending his senior campaign with 15 goals and 17 assists. Additionally, Vetter picked up 16 ground balls for the Spartans.

Heyn snags the third team honor for defense, after receiving honorable mention in 2016 and after picking up the same honor in his first year of play in 2014.  The defender notched 39 ground balls in addition to 30 caused turnovers in his final season of action.

The Spartans concluded the season as National Semifinalists, falling to No. 1 Limestone in the Division II Championship Semifinal game.  Tampa was 15-5 on the year.

The United States Intercollegiate Lacrosse Association is proud to announce its 2017 USILA/Nike All-America Teams. 

Please see below for the list of Division II All-Americans.

 

Team

Position

School

First Name

Last Name


First Team

Attack

University of Tampa

Conor

Whipple

First Team

Attack

Limestone College

Charlie

Sheehan

First Team

Attack

University of Tampa

Andrew

Kew

First Team

Midfield

Limestone College

Colton

Watkinson

First Team

Midfield

Merrimack College

Tim

Towler

First Team

Midfield

New York Institute of Technology

Will

Kistinger

First Team

LP Midfield

New York Institute of Technology

Ian

Prate

First Team

SS Middie

Adelphi University

Nicholas

Reisig

First Team

Face-off

Limestone College

Kevin

Reisman

First Team

Defense

Le Moyne College

Brendan

Entenmann

First Team

Defense

Merrimack College

James

Bassett

First Team

Goalie

Adelphi University

Brendan

McDougal

         

Second Team

Attack

Le Moyne College

Justin

Kesselring

Second Team

Attack

New York Institute of Technology

Matthew

Chanenchuk

Second Team

Attack

Merrimack College

Charlie

Bertrand

Second Team

Midfield

Le Moyne College

Brian

Rogers

Second Team

Midfield

Belmont Abbey College

Kyle

McGinley

Second Team

Midfield

Adelphi University

Shane

DeBoer

Second Team

LP Midfield

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Collin

Lett

Second Team

SS Middie

Merrimack College

Hunter

Schmell

Second Team

SS Middie

Mercyhurst University

Ben

Brooks

Second Team

Face-off

Bentley University

Max

Adler

Second Team

Defense

Mercyhurst University

Greg

Weyl

Second Team

Defense

Limestone College

Tyler

Gaulton

Second Team

Defense

Adelphi University

Joseph

Catalanotti

Second Team

Goalie

Wingate University

Will

Sheridan

         

Third Team

Attack

Belmont Abbey College

Adam

Wiedemann

Third Team

Attack

Lenoir-Rhyne University

Mike

Hanlon

Third Team

Midfield

University of Tampa

Christopher

Vetter

Third Team

Midfield

Mercyhurst University

James

Crowe

Third Team

LP Midfield

Florida Southern College

Austen

Lison

Third Team

LP Midfield

Seton Hill University

Brett

Craig

Third Team

LP Midfield

Florida Institute of Technology

Addison

Abramson

Third Team

SS Middie

LIU Post

Kris

Alvarado

Third Team

Face-off

LIU Post

Anthony

Galeotafiore

Third Team

Face-off

Adelphi University

Mark

Andrejack

Third Team

Defense

Merrimack College

Brennen

Morin

Third Team

Defense

New York Institute of Technology

Joe

Morhardt

Third Team

Defense

University of Tampa

Marty

Heyn

Third Team

Goalie

University of Mount Olive

William

Urban

Third Team

Goalie

Chestnut Hill College

Tom

McDermott

Third Team

Goalie

University of Indianapolis

Jarod

Kimble

         

Honorable Mention

Attack

Mercyhurst University

Keyan

McQueen

Honorable Mention

Attack

Adelphi University

Ian

Kirby

Honorable Mention

Attack

Pace University

Liam

Brennan

Honorable Mention

Midfield

Adelphi University

Michael

Osmundson

Honorable Mention

Midfield

Wingate University

Alex

Llerandi

Honorable Mention

SS Middie

Florida Institute of Technology

Grant

Hughes

Honorable Mention

Face-off

Queens University of Charlotte

Jon

Paige

Honorable Mention

Face-off

Belmont Abbey College

Billy

Huss

Honorable Mention

Face-off

Merrimack College

Blake

Boudreau

Honorable Mention

Defense

Lindenwood University

Connor

Laird

Honorable Mention

Defense

Belmont Abbey College

Anthony

Cesario

Honorable Mention

Goalie

Pace University

Bobby

Beshlian