Honors and Awards

ALL-AMERICAN
1967-68 - Bob Stevens (HM)
1968-69 - John Napier (2nd)
1984-85 - Todd Linder (1st)
1985-86 - Todd Linder (1st)
1986-87 - Todd Linder (1st)
1989-90 - Bryan Williams (2nd)
1990-91 - Bryan Williams (3rd, Basketball Times)
1992-93 - DeCarlo Deveaux (2nd)
1993-94 - DeCarlo Deveaux (1st)
2001-02 - Jon Brown (2nd)
2007-08 - Jeremy Black (1st NABC, 2nd Daktronics)
2009-10 - Rashad Callaway (HM Divison II Bulletin)
2010-11 - Rashad Callaway (HM Division II Bulletin

NATIONAL PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1985-86 - Todd Linder
1986-87 - Todd Linder
1993-94 - DeCarlo Deveaux
2001-02 - Jon Brown (Division II Bulletin)

FIRST TEAM ALL-SOUTH REGION
1986-87 - Todd Linder
1989-90 - Bryan Williams
1990-91 - Drexel Deveaux
1992-93 - DeCarlo Deveaux
1993-94 - DeCarlo Deveaux
1997-98 - Tamari Thompson
2007-08 - Jeremy Black (Daktronics, NABC)
2009-10 - Rashad Callaway (Daktronics, NABC)
2010-11 - Rashad Callaway (NABC)

SECOND TEAM ALL-SOUTH REGION
1986-87 - Nate Johnston, John Jones
1988-89 - Bryan Williams
1990-91 - Bryan Williams
1994-95 - Idris Mays
2000-01 - Gecarri Freeman
2005-06 - Mark Borders
2006-07- Chris Evans (Daktronics)
2008-09- Rashad Callaway (Daktronics, NABC)
2010-11 - Rashad Callaway (Daktronics)
2014-15 - Jordan Davis (Daktronics)

SOUTH REGION PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2007-08 - Jeremy Black (Daktronics)

NCAA SOUTH REGIONAL ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
2008 - Jeremy Black
2001 - Jon Brown, Gecarri Freeman, Elijah Piazza (MVP)
2000 - Jon Brown
1995 - Reggie Larry, Idris Mays
1994 - Decarlo Deveaux, Idris Mays
1993 - Decarlo Deveaux
1989 - Drexel Deveaux, Bryan Williams
1988 - Nate Johnston, Fred Lewis
1987 - Todd Linder
1986 - John Jones, Todd Linder
1985 - Greg Aplin, Todd Linder
1984 - Todd Linder (MVP)

NCAA ELITE EIGHT ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
2001 - Sylvere Bryan

ALL-FLORIDA INTERCOLLEGIATE CONFERENCE (FIC)
1966-67 - Vic Thixton
1967-68 - Bob Stevens
1967-68 - Les Henley
1967-68 - John Sileno

FIC MOST OUSTANDING PLAYER
1966-67 - Vic Thixton
1967-68 - Bob Stevens

FIRST TEAM ALL-SSC
1984-85 - Todd Linder 
1985-86 - Todd Linder, Nate Johnston, John Jones
1986-87 - Todd Linder, Nate Johnston
1988-89 - Bryan Williams
1989-90 - Bryan Williams, Drexel Deveaux
1990-91 - Bryan Williams, Drexel Deveaux
1992-93 - DeCarlo Deveaux
1993-94 - DeCarlo Deveaux, Idris Mays
1994-95 - Idris Mays
1995-96 - Josh Chapin
1997-98 - Tamari Thompson, Don Mallory
1999-2000 - Jon Brown, Percy White
2000-01 - Sylvere Bryan, Gecarri Freeman
2001-02 - Sylvere Bryan, Jon Brown
2002-03 - Achille Ngounou
2003-04 - James Mereus
2004-05 - Mark Borders
2005-06 - Mark Borders, Chris Evans
2006-07- Jeremy Black
2007-08 - Jeremy Black
2008-09 - Rashad Callaway
2009-10 - Rashad Callaway
2010-11 - Rashad Callaway
2014-15 - Jordan Davis 

SECOND TEAM ALL-SSC
1983-84 - Todd Linder
1983-84 - Al Miller
1984-85 - John Jones
1986-87 - John Jones
1987-88 - Terry Rupp
1988-89 - Terry Rupp
1991-92 - DeCarlo Deveaux
1992-93 - Junior Hanna
1994-95 - Junior Hanna
1996-97 - Josh Chapin, Tamari Thompson
1998-99 - John Arigo
2001-02 - Gecarri Freeman
2003-04 - Mark Borders
2007-08 - Chris Evans
2010-11 - Anthony Griffis
2013-14 - Jordan Davis, Da'Markco Foster
2014-15 - Eugene McCrory
2016-17 - Marcel Robinson, Duke Shelton 

HONORABLE MENTION ALL-SSC
1983-84 - John Jones
1988-89 - Drexel Deveaux
1990-91 - Matt Streff
1991-92 - Matt Streff
1996-97 - Edmund Farquharson
1997-98 - Tony DiBuono, Matt Parker

SSC ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM
1987-88 - Drexel Deveaux
1989-90 - Matt Streff
1990-91 - Rod Brooks, DeCarlo Deveaux
1991-92 - Idris Mays, Reggie Larry, Gregg Bott
1993-94 - Josh Chapin
1994-95 - Tamari Thompson
1995-96 - Matt Parker, Avi Mazliach
1996-97 - Yon Price
1997-98 - Chuckie Powell
1998-99 - Jon Brown, Sylvere Bryan
1999-2000 - James Mereus
2002-03 - Marty Harrington
2004-05 - Chris Evans
2007-08 - Rashad Callaway
2009-10 - Callum Townsend
2010-11 - Stefon Barfield

SSC ALL-NEWCOMER TEAM
2012-13 - Da'Markco Foster
2013-14 - Jordan Davis
2014-15 - Eugene McCrory
2015-16 - Pat Bacon 

SSC NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR
2014-15 - Eugene McCrory

SSC FRESHMAN OF THE YEAR
2015-16 - Pat Bacon 

SSC COACH OF THE YEAR
1985-86 - Richard Schmidt
1988-89 - Richard Schmidt
1989-90 - Richard Schmidt
1992-93 - Richard Schmidt
1999-2000 - Richard Schmidt
2001-02 - Richard Schmidt

SSC PLAYER OF THE YEAR
1992-93 - DeCarlo Deveaux
1993-94 - DeCarlo Deveaux
1994-95 - Idris Mays
1997-98 - Tamari Thompson
2001-02 - Jon Brown
2005-06 - Mark Borders
2007-08 - Jeremy Black

SSC DEFENSIVE PLAYER OF THE YEAR
2007-08 - Johnathan Ball

SSC MALE ATHLETE OF THE YEAR (all sports)
2007-08 - Jeremy Black

UNIVERSITY OF TAMPA MOST OUTSTANDING ATHLETE
1962-63 - George Shary
1966-67 - Vic Thixton
1968-69 - Bob Stevens

CoSIDA ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT
1986-87 - Steve Baker
1988-89 - Michael Stiglich
2010-11 - Glyn Hunter (first team)
2014-15 - Matt Johnson

POSTSEASON ALL-STAR GAME
2008 - Jeremy Black (Collegiate Basketball Invitational)
2008 - Jeremy Black (NABC Division II All-Star Game)