VOLLEYBALL

2013 NCAA South Regional

The University of Tampa volleyball team has been chosen as the host of the 2013 NCAA Division II South Regional. The regional will include three days of competition, beginning on Thursday, December 5, and commencing on Saturday, December 7, with the regional championship match. The champion of the South Region will advance to the 2013 NCAA Division II Championships, which is scheduled for December 12-14 in Fayette, Iowa. Upper Iowa University will serve as the host of the championships.

All matches will be played at UT's Bob Martinez Athletics Center.

GAMETIMEBROADCASTLIVE STATSRESULTPRESS CONFERENCEBOX
Quarterfinals - Thursday, December 5
No. 3 Eckerd vs. No. 6 West Florida12:00 p.m.UTLive StatsMobile StatsUWF, 3-2ECUWFBox
No. 2 Palm Beach Atlantic vs. No. 7 Rollins2:30 p.mUT • RCLive StatsMobile StatsRC, 3-2PBARCBox
No. 4 Florida Southern vs. No. 5 Saint Leo5:00 p.m.UTLive StatsMobile StatsFSC, 3-2FSCSLUBox
No. 1 Tampa vs. No. 8 Kentucky State7:30 p.m.UTLive StatsMobile StatsUT, 3-0UTKSUBox
Semifinals - Friday, December 6
No. 6 West Florida vs. No. 7 Rollins4:30 p.m.UT • RCLive StatsMobile StatsUWF, 3-1UWFRCBox
No. 1 Tampa vs. No. 4 Florida Southern7:00 p.m.UTLive StatsMobile StatsUT, 3-0UTFSCBox
Finals - Saturday, December 7
No. 1 Tampa vs. No. 6 West Florida7:00 p.m.UTLive StatsMobile StatsUT, 3-1UTUWFBox

TICKET INFORMATION
The University of Tampa has established the following single-day ticket prices for the 2013 NCAA South Regional:
Adults - $10.00
Students and senior citizens - $6
Children (under 12) - Free

The same ticket prices will apply at all facilities regardless of the number of matches being hosted on a particular day.

PARKING
Visitor parking is available in the parking garage north of the Martinez Center.

Click here for the NCAA Division II Volleyball Tournament digital program

Tournament Brackets: INTERACTIVE - PRINTABLE - SELECTION SHOW

NCAA Championship Info

2013 NCAA South Regional All-Tournament Team
Camille Indest, Rollins
Kelly Merideth, Rollins
Kayshia Brady, Florida Southern
Catherine Brusie, Florida Southern
Abby Timmer, West Florida
Lindsey Homme, West Florida
Sarah Scott, West Florida
Berkley Whaley, Tampa
Kahley Patrick, Tampa
Jessica Wagner, Tampa
Marissa Lisenbee, Tampa
Meagan Burke, Tampa

No. 1 University of Tampa
Spartans

No. 2 Palm Beach Atlantic University SailfishNo. 3 Eckerd College Tritons

No. 4 Florida Southern College Moccasins

RosterRosterRosterRoster

Schedule

Schedule

Schedule

Schedule

StatisticsStatisticsStatisticsStatistics

No. 5 Saint Leo University Lions

No. 6 University of West Florida ArgonautsNo. 7 Rollins College TarsNo. 8 Kentucky State University Thorobreds
RosterRosterRosterRoster

Schedule

Schedule

Schedule

Schedule

StatisticsStatisticsStatisticsStatistics

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share
Spartans on FacebookSpartans on TwitterSpartans on YouTubeText BlastLive StatsLive BroadcastsRSS FeedGet E-mail AlertsMobile Website