All-Americans

The University of Tampa athletic department has a rich history of student-athletes who have earned the highest honor in their respective sports, being named All-American. A total of 500 Spartans have been honored as All-Americans. Tampa All-Americans come from a total of 17 sports. UT's first All-American came in 1951.

All-American's by Sport

Baseball (67 total)
Claude Caruso, 1977-2nd
Steve Mumaw, 1984-2nd
Tino Martinez, 1986-3rd, 1987-2nd, 1988-1st
Rodney Ehrhard, 1986-1st
Dean Kelley, 1987-3rd
Sam Militello, 1988-3rd, 1989-1st, 1990-1st
Joey Wardlow, 1988-2nd
Paul Russo, 1989-1st, 1990-1st
Ozzie Timmons, 1990-2nd, 1991-1st
Joe Urso, 1991-2nd, 1992-2nd
Gary Graham, 1991-2nd
Brian Zalatel, 1992-2nd
Matt Hudson, 1992-1st
Rodd Kelley, 1993-1st
Brian Zalatel, 1993-1st
Shawn Slade, 1993-3rd
David Dion, 1993-1st, 1994-2nd
Marc Rodriguez, 1993-3rd, 1994-3rd, 1995-1st
Ricky Burton, 1996-1st
Erik Mirza, 1996-2nd
Bo Donaldson, 1996-3rd
Mike Valdes, 1997-1st, 1998-1st
Angel Diaz, 1998-1st
Jim Kavourious, 2000-1st
Ronnie Merrill, Jr., 2000-1st
Kris Sutton, 2000-1st, 2001-1st
Tom Carrow, 2001-1st
Charlie Manning, 2001-2nd
Adrian Goas, 2002-1st
Eric Beattie, 2003-1st
Gene Reynolds, 2003-3rd
Justin Boza, 2004-3rd, 2005-3rd
Lee Cruz, 2006, 1st
Sergio Perez, 2006, 1st
Orlando Rosales, 2006-1st
Jose Jimenez, 2006-3rd
Craig Corrado, 2007-1st
Kevin Ferguson, 2007-2nd
Jonathan Holt, 2007-2nd
Anthony Perez, 2008-1st
Mike Schwartz, 2010-2nd
Sean Bierman, 2012 - 3rd
Mike Adams, 2013 - 1st
Michael Danner, 2013 - 3rd, 2014 - 3rd
Preston Packrall, 2014 - 2nd
Stephen Dezzi, 2014 - 2nd, 2015 - 3rd
Tyler Ding, 2014 - 3rd
Giovanny Alfonzo, 2015 - 3rd
Kevin Santa, 2017 - 2nd
David Lebron, 2017 - 1st
Darren Miller, 2017 - 2nd
J.D. Osborne, 2017 - 1st
Men's Basketball (10 total)
John Napier, 1969-2nd
Todd Linder, 1985-1st, 1986-1st, 1987-1st
Nate Johnston, 1988-2nd
Bryan Williams, 1990-2nd
DeCarlo Deveaux, 1993-2nd, 1994-1st
Jon Brown, 2001-2nd
Jeremy Black, 2008-1st
Women's Basketball (3 total)
Kim Dix 1991-1st (AWSF), 1992-1st (AWSF)
Sheena Walton, 2008-2nd
Men's Cross Country (1 total)
Elias Gonzales, 2003
Women's Cross Country (6 total)
Allison Macsas, 2003, 2004
Laura Woznicki, 2007
Jessica Forrester, 2008
Heather Nicolosi, 2010, 2011
Football (18 total)
Holland “Luke” Aplin, 1951
Nick Waytovich, 1953
Bob Lovely, 1955
Dick Harte, 1956
Don Herndon, 1957
Fred “Moose” Cason, 1958
Lowell Freeman, 1959
Jim Galmin, 1964
John Perry, 1965
Jesse Kaye, 1966
Ron Brown, 1968
Jim DelGaizo, 1969
John Morring, 1970
Leon McQuay, 1970
Sammy Gellerstedt, 1970, 1971
Ron Mikolajczyk, 1971
John Matuszak, 1972
Men's Golf (14 total)
Brian Claar, 1980-3rd, 1981-3rd
Bob Beckmann, 1981-3rd
Bob Royak, 1982-3rd
Ernie Alonso, 1986-1st, 1987-3rd
Scott Johnson, 1986-3rd, 1988-3rd
Jeff Leonard, 1986-3rd, 1987-1st, 1988-1st
John Finster, 1988-2nd
Jeff Schroeder, 1988-3rd
Fred Cornell, 1990-3rd
Women's Golf (1 total)
Kiira Riihijarvi, 2017-2nd
Men's Lacrosse (9 total)
Connor Whipple, 2014-2nd, 2015-3rd, 2016-2nd, 2017-1st
Jake Rooney, 2014-3rd
Jake Schmidt, 2016-3rd
Andrew Kew, 2017-1st
Marty Heyn, 2017-3rd
Men's Soccer (30 total)
Chris Sullivan, 1987-1st
Mika Muhonen, 1988-3rd
Tom Reasoner, 1989-1st
Justin Throneburg, 1990-1st, 1991-2nd
Niklas Fredriksson, 1990-2nd
Adrian Bush, 1991-1st
Mikael Grennas, 1992-1st
Ulf Lilius, 1992-2nd, 1994-1st
Henrik Nebrelius, 1995-1st, 1996-2nd, 1997-1st
Kristjan Brooks, 1995-2nd
Sergio Jaramillo, 1995-2nd
Roger Palm, 1996-1st
Anders Paulsson, 1997-1st
Roy Fink, 2000-2nd, 2001-1st
Pascal Milien, 2008-1st, 2009-2nd
Ryan Maxwell, 2008-2nd
Dan Ingvarsson, 2008-2nd, 2009-1st
Ryan Thompson, 2008-3rd, 2009-1st
Lister Warren, 2009-3rd, 2010-3rd
Brian Fekete, 2010-2nd, 2012-1st
Women's Soccer (18 total)
Ginger Lynn, 2001-3rd
Samantha Robinson, 2005-3rd
Shannon Aitken, 2006-2nd, 2007-1st
Shelby Kuni, 2006-1st, 2007-1st
Kara Rasmussen, 2006-2nd
Malana Winskas, 2006-1st
Ashley Flateland, 2007-1st
Courtney Evans, 2007-2nd, 2008-3rd
Emily Stack, 2007-2nd
Lauren Moore, 2012-1st, 2014 - 3rd
Courtney Peffley, 2012-3rd
Cici Gonzalez, 2014 - 1st, 2015 - 3rd
Caroline Frykgard, 2016 - 3rd 
Softball (8 total)
Lacinda Norman, 2003-2nd
Deanna Henriott, 2011-2nd, 2012-2nd
Kayla Cox, 2012-1st, 2013, 1st. 2014 - 2nd
Julia Morrow, 2014 - 3rd, 2015 - 3rd
Men's Swimming (138 total)
Joe Lee - 1979
Jorge Martinez - 1981, 1982
Jeff Tynes - 1981, 1983
Ralph Diaz - 1981, 1982
Nick Mooney - 1981, 1982
Tom Janton - 1982, 1983
Peter Soderland - 1982, 1983
Magnus Van Koch - 1982
Mike Carlson - 1982
Jan Brokmar - 1983
Jay Nash - 1983
Bill Key - 1983
Kevin Peterson - 1987
John Loddigs - 1990
Keith Duncan - 1990
Matt Standley - 1994
Paul Swope - 1996
Steve Bautista - 1996
Chad Sundermeyer - 1996, 1997
Mike Didriksson - 1996
Chris Plaisted - 1997
Tim Slamkowski - 1997, 1998, 2000
Scott McLearn - 1997, 1998, 2000
Preston Bokos - 1997, 1998, 2000
Jimi Kiner - 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
Bill Frye - 1998
Steve Foster - 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002
Edward Agnew - 2000
Les Bernys - 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003
Michael Chase - 2000, 2001, 2002
Ryan Irvine - 2000
Kevin Shortt - 2001, 2002, 2003
Phil Murray - 2001, 2002, 2003
Matt Goodwin - 2002, 2003, 2004
Pat Weaver - 2002, 2003
Peter Ranstead - 2002, 2003
Jamie Peterkin - 2003, 2004
Lee Webber - 2003, 2004, 2005
Matthew Mattingly - 2004, 2005, 2006
Jeff Gilreath - 2004
Daniel Klee - 2004, 2005, 2006
Daniel Cucchi - 2005, 2006
Kevin Hensley - 2005
Dan Laidlaw - 2005
Johnny McMahan - 2005
Ben Oshri - 2005
Malcolm Trier - 2005
Cole Tedhams - 2006
Kyle Merritt - 2006, 2008
Tyler Furrer - 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Frank Kuchta - 2008, 2010
Mike Lewis - 2008
Chris O'Linger - 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Jeff Fiore - 2009, 2010, 2012
Alex Hetland - 2009
Matt Kramer - 2009
Hunter Lineback - 2009
Patrick Murray - 2009
Michael Verdi - 2009
Roman Sereda - 2010
David Humphrey - 2012
Norbert Kovacs - 2012, 2013
Derek Krell - 2012, 2015
Felipe Manzo - 2012
Karl Burdis - 2013, 2014
Khalid Aldaboos - 2014, 2015, 2016
Jordan Augier - 2014, 2015, 2016
Runar Borgen - 2014, 2015, 2016
Martin Hammer - 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Philip Nordenberg - 2014
Jeremy Parker - 2014, 2015, 2016
Damen Pheiffer - 2014
Wayne Denswil - 2015, 2016
Women's Swimming (107 total)
Pia Henrikkson - 1981, 1982, 1983
Alicia McLaughlin - 1981, 1982
Donna Howe - 1981, 1982, 1983
Donna Strong - 1982
Cindy Jones - 1987
Karen Pitre - 1987, 1988
Trish Stevens - 1990
Kirsten Koslowski - 1990
Jenna Cavanaugh - 1990
Missy Dora - 1990
Jenny Cornwell - 1990
Joanne Bellard - 1995, 1997
Jennifer McLeod - 1997
Vesa Nurmiviita - 1998
Shannon Treen - 2001, 2002, 2003, 2004
Melissa Fielder - 2001, 2003
Katy Hennig - 2001
Kari Lawrence - 2001
Amber Galvan - 2001
Mandy Smith - 2001, 2002
Elysia Moreland - 2001, 2002
Shanna Halsell - 2003, 2004, 2005
Mandy Smith - 2003, 2004
Jasmine DeGross - 2003, 2004, 2005
Jackie Majer - 2003, 2004
Meridith Roberts - 2003, 2004, 2005
Julie Visser - 2003, 2004, 2005
Meghann Mulbarger - 2004, 2005
Diana Mielke - 2004, 2005
Chelsea Hastings - 2005, 2006
Sara Ragan - 2005
Jessie Bardin - 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Alexandra Colley - 2007
Madison Flake - 2007, 2008
Meghann Mulbarger - 2007
Hannah Hudson - 2008, 2009, 2010
Kim Tench - 2008
Stephanie Branham - 2009, 2010
Madison Flake - 2009
Megan Garland - 2009
Allison Vetter - 2009
Ellie Eshleman - 2010, 2011
Kristine Kassl - 2010, 2012, 2013
Emilee Margiotta – 2010
Lindsay Calimer - 2011
Heather Glenday - 2011, 2012, 2013, 2014
Amy O'Brien - 2011
Michelle Walcker - 2011
Lisa Bero - 2012
Alexandria Greenhill - 2012, 2013
Alex Hipolito - 2012, 2013, 2014
Catherine Parker - 2012
Kylie Piche - 2012, 2013
Erin Plachy - 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
Briana Murphy - 2014, 2015
Marisa Barton - 2015, 2016
Brittany Bayes - 2015
Amanda Fernandes - 2015
Sophie Long – 2015
Women's Track (3 total)
Allison Macsas, 2004
Laura Woznicki, 2008
Jess Butler, 2010
Volleyball (63 total)
Susanne Wolmesjo, 1985-2nd, 1987-2nd
Karen Solis, 1988-1st
Kim Dix, 1990-2nd, 1991-1st
Luanne Baldwin, 1991-2nd
Katia Serkovic, 1992-2nd, 1993-2nd
Anne Bolger, 1993-2nd
Valerie Jones, 1994-2nd
Dawn Rawlins, 1996-2nd, 1998-2nd
Melissa Serio, 1997-1st
Hilary Epling, 1997-2nd, 1998-2nd
Danielle Faggion, 1996-2nd, 1997-2nd, 1998-1st, 1999-1st
Kam Gillespie, 2000-2nd
Ania Ruiz, 2000-2nd, 2001-1st, 2002-1st, 2003-1st
Tiffany Boatwright, 2001-1st
Gretchen Naruta, 2002-2nd, 2003-1st
Ericka Womack, 2004-2nd, 2005-1st
Stephanie Rivera, 2005-2nd, 2006-1st
Katelen Dixon, 2006-1st, 2007-1st
Margeaux Sinibaldi, 2006-2nd, 2007-1st
Erin Clark, 2007-1st
Alisha Green, 2007-3rd
Melissa Vanderhall, 2008-1st, 2009-1st, 2010-1st
Kaleigh Cunningham, 2009-2nd
Meghan Sherman, 2009-1st, 2010-1st
Danielle Selkridge, 2010-2nd, 2011-1st, 2012-1st
Julie Howlett, 2011-3rd
Meagan Burke, 2012-3rd, 2014 - 3rd, 2014 - 1st
Holly Reschke, 2012-3rd, 2014 - 2nd
Berkley Whaley, 2013 - 1st, 2014 - 1st, 2015 - 1st
Marissa Lisenbee, 2013 - 3rd, 2014 - 1st, 2015 - 2nd
Jessica Wagner, 2014 - 1st, 2015 - 1st
Kahley Patrick, 2014 - 2nd
Allee Stelogeannis, 2016 - 1st
Wrestling (4 total)
Fletcher Carr 1972-75