CROSS COUNTRY

Tampa Set to Run in NCAA Division II Cross Country National Meet

SPOKANE, Wash. – The University of Tampa women's cross country team is among the competitors as the NCAA Division II National Cross County meet returns to the Plantes Ferry Athletic Complex Saturday for the second time in three years.

Thirty-two men’s and 32 women’s teams will compete for the national team title.  In addition, 26 men and 25 women qualified for the meet as individuals.

The women’s 6,000-meter race kicks off the competition at 10:30 a.m. followed by the men’s 10,000-meter run at 11:30 a.m. (Pacific time).

Tampa, the seven-time defending NCAA South Region champions, is set to run for the 10th time in program history. The Spartans are coming off a 25th-place finish in 2012 as head coach Jarrett Slaven has led UT to four top-10 finishes.

The Spartans have enjoyed a 2013 season that has produced five first-place finishes in seven races. Most recently, Tampa won the South Regional and also finished first at the Sunshine State Conference Championships. UT enters the championships at No. 18 in the nation according to the USTFCCCA.

Grand Valley State (Mich.), which is the No. 1 ranked team in the latest national poll, is the defending women’s team champion.  Adams State, which won seven straight national team titles between 2003 and 2009, is ranked second.

Adams State is the defending men’s team champion.  The Grizzlies, who have won four of the last five national titles, come in as the No. 1 ranked team in the latest USTFCCCA poll.  Western State (Colo.), which won the team title in the 2011 meet at Plantes Ferry, is ranked second.

Thirty-five past All-Americans – 17 men and 18 women - are available to compete in the national meet.

The top returnees from last year’s national meet are Adams State’s Kevin Batt and Susan Tanui of the University of Alaska Anchorage.  Both athletes finished second a year ago.

Batt is one of four returning All-Americans for the Grizzlies, though John Luterbach, who placed 15th in 2012, did not run in the South Central Regional two weeks ago in Canyon, Tex.

The other two returning All-Americans for Adams are Tabor Stevens, who placed third and Jovanny Godinez, who finished 28th in the 2012 championships.

The only other returnee from last year’s Men’s Top 10 is Alex Monroe of Lock Haven, who placed fifth.  Two weeks ago Monroe won the Atlantic Regional individual title for the third year in a row.  Monroe, who placed 10th in 2011 and 32nd in 2010, will be seeking his fourth All-American award (Top 40 finish).

Isaac Chavez of Chico State will also be seeking his fourth All-American prize. He finished 13th in the 2012 national meet, fifth in 2010 and third in the 2011 meet in Spokane.  Chavez earned his fourth straight Top 5 finish in winning the West Regional individual title on Nov. 9 in Spokane.

Colorado Mines has four returnees from last year’s Top 40 – Phil Schneider (20th), Derek Alcorn (22nd), Andrew Epperson (29th) and Frank Socha (36th).

Tanui, who has won the last two West Regional titles, is one of six women back from last year’s Top 10.

Also returning to challenge Tanui will be Jessica Janecke (4th) and Allyson Winchester (6th) of Grand Valley State, Augustana’s Runa Falch (8th) and Kristin Brondbo (10th) and  Julie Pack of Western State (9th).  Augustana was the 2011 team champion in Spokane.

Grand Valley and Adams State each return three All-Americans from last year.  In addition to Janecke and Winchester, Hannah Osborn (26th) also is back for the Lakers.  The Grizzlies return Kelly Lamb (13th), Lauren Martin (38th) and Alyssa Selve (39th).

Tickets for Saturday’s championships are $5 as children under 2 will be admitted free. Live video will be available at ncaa.com.

RESULTS: http://www.primetimetiming.com/liveresults/2013/ncaad2xc/

VIDEO: http://www.ncaa.com/liveschedule/2013/11/23

PROGRAMS: http://www.ncaa.com/gameprograms

Returning All-Americans (Top 40 Finishers)

Men (2012)
Kevin Batt, Adams State (2nd)
Tabor Stevens, Adams State (3rd)
Alex Monroe, Lock Haven (5th)  
Mike Biwott, American International (11th)
Isaac Chavez, Chico State (13th) 
*John Luterbach, Adams State (15th) 
Bryan Deibel, Edinboro (19th)
Phil Schneider, Colorado Mines (20th)
Derek Alcorn, Colorado Mines (22nd)
Dylan Anthony, Alaska Anchorage (23rd)
Adam Braun, Augustana (24th)
Jovanny Godinez, Adams State (28th)
Andrew Epperson, Colorado Mines (29th)
Frank Socha, Colorado Mines (36th)
Ian Butler, Western State (40th)
*Did not compete in regionals

Men (2011)
Isaac Chavez, Chico State (3rd)
Alex Monroe, Lock Haven (10th)
Laban Sialo, Central Missouri (16th)
Aaron Dinzeo, California, Penn. (20th)
Derek Alcorn, Colorado Mines (28th)

Men (2010)
Isaac Chavez, Chico State (5th)
Alex Monroe, Lock Haven (32nd)

Women (2012)
Susan Tanui, Alaska Anchorage (2nd)
Jessica Janecke, Grand Valley State (4th)
Allyson Winchester, Grand Valley State (6th)
Runa Falch, Augustana (8th)
Julie Pack, Western State (9th)
Kristin Brondbo, Augustana (10th)
Kelly Lamb, Adams State (13th)
Sara Mikesell, Chico State (14th)
Emily Short, Saginaw Valley (20th)
Regan Mullen, Colorado Christian (22nd)
Jessica Scordino, Mansfield (24th)
Hannah Osborn, Grand Valley State (26th)
Mireia Guarner, West Texas A&M (34th)
Jessica Young, Winona State (35th)
Sarah Krolick, Edinboro (36th)
Lauren Martin, Adams State (38th)
Alyssa Selve, Adams State (39th)

Women (2011)
Allyson Winchester, Grand Valley Stat (19th)
Ivy O’Guinn, Alaska Anchorage (33rd)

2013 Regional Results
Men, Team Champion 
Atlantic, Lock Haven 
Central, Augustana, SD
East, Stonehill
Midwest, Grand Valley State
South, Florida Southern
South Central, Adams State
Southeast, Mount Olive
West, Chico State

Men, Individual Winner 
Atlantic, Alex Monroe, Lock Haven  
Central, Paul Yak, Augustana 
East, Mike Biwott, American International 
Midwest, Johnnie Guy, Southern Indiana 
South, Valentin Lenz, Saint Leo 
South Central, Vegard Olstad, Western State 
Southeast, Dylan Lafond, Mount Olive 
West, Isaac Chavez, Chico State

Note: Monroe also won 2011 and 2012 Atlantic Region title.  Labon Sialo of Central Missouri won 2011 South Central Regional title. 

Women Team Champion 
Atlantic, Mansfield
Central, Minnesota-Duluth
East, Stonehill
Midwest, Lewis
South, Tampa
South Central, Adams State
Southeast, Wingate
West, Alaska Anchorage

Women Individual Winner   
Atlantic, Vicki Davis, Bloomsburg 
Central, Jennifer Agnew, U-Mary    
East, Tara Dooley, Bentley  
Midwest, Samantha Johnson, Ferris State  
South, Vicky Winslow, Alabama Huntsville 
South Central, Lauren Martin, Adams State 
Southeast, Hannah Witt, King 
West, Susan Tanui, Alaska Anchorage   

Note: Tanui also won 2012 West Regional title.  Runa Falch of Augustana won 2012 Central Regional title.

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share
Spartans on FacebookSpartans on TwitterSpartans on YouTubeText BlastLive StatsLive BroadcastsRSS FeedGet E-mail AlertsMobile Website