ATHLETICS

Tampa Places 46 Student-Athletes on D2 ADA Academic Achievement List

CLEVELAND – The Division 2 Athletics Directors Association (D2ADA) announced the 2011-12 recipients of the D2ADA Academic Achievement Awards. The Academic Achievement Awards is a program that recognizes the academic accomplishments of student-athletes at the Division 2 level.

The University of Tampa had a total of 48 student-athletes earn recognition, coming from 14 teams.

A record number of institutions (118) and student-athletes (4,492) are being recognized for the 2011-12 Academic Achievement Awards. The Pennsylvania State Athletic Association had 557 student-athletes honored, a record-high for the program, followed by the Great Lakes Intercollegiate Athletic Conference (GLIAC) with 400 student-athletes being recognized and the Great Lakes Valley Conference (GLVC) with 398 student-athletes being acknowledged with this award.

"The D2ADA would like to thank and congratulate the institutions that took part in honoring the record-number of 4,492 student-athletes with 2011-12 Academic Achievement Awards," stated D2ADA President Anita Barker, director of athletics at Chico State University. "Recognizing and honoring deserving Division 2 student-athletes is a strategic goal of the D2ADA. This award gives us the platform to showcase these individuals and their efforts in the classroom, as well as on the playing field."

In order for a student-athlete to receive an Academic Achievement Award, the athletics director of the Division 2 institution MUST BE a CURRENT dues paying member of the D2ADA.

Also, the student-athlete must have a cumulative grade point average of 3.5 or higher on a 4.0 scale, have attended a minimum of two years (four semesters) of college level work and have been an active member of an intercollegiate team during his/her last academic year.

Click here for the complete release.

The following are UT student-athletes who received D2 ADA Academic Achievement Awards.

Baseball – Ben Brown, Zach Gawrych, Justin Leith, Adam Pendleton
Men’s Cross Country – Kevin Harley, Kevin Lane, Mike Leone, Chris Rego
Women’s Cross Country – Jess Butler, Lindsay Edwards, Dana Glodek, Kaia Hampton, Christa McLeod, Heather Nicolosi, Hailey Smith
Men’s Golf – Josh Detmer
Women’s Golf – Kerri Campbell, Kara Flando, Erin Knight
Lacrosse – Eric Dance, Mike Tyrrell
Rowing – Melissa Cielieski, Victoria Delisle, Melanie Hindley, Pollyanna Palhano, Dana Schwarz
Men’s Soccer – Matt Davies, Ryan Griffin, Matt Noble, Karl Swan
Women’s Soccer – Marta Bertsos, Nicole Munnelly, Courtney Peffley, Cina Salemi
Softball – Katie Bannon, Chelsey Brooks, Stacy Piagno, Brie Walton
Men’s Swimming – Elias Dammann
Women’s Swimming – Lisa Bero, Tiera Forsyth, Alexandria Greenhill, Kristine Kassl, Vicki Munson, Hilary Stetekluh
Tennis – Kathleen Beckham
Volleyball – Frances Cardenas, Holly Reschke

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share
Spartans on FacebookSpartans on TwitterSpartans on YouTubeText BlastLive StatsLive BroadcastsRSS FeedGet E-mail AlertsMobile Website