ATHLETICS

The UT swimming team had 32 student-athletes on the Commissioner
The UT swimming team had 32 student-athletes on the Commissioner's Honor Roll.

Tampa Student-Athletes Honored For Academic Success by SSC

ORLANDO, Fla. - A total of 799 student-athletes, including 108 from the University of Tampa, were named to the Sunshine State Conference Commissioner’s Honor Roll for the Spring 2012 semester.

The recipients were announced Thursday by Commissioner Jay Jones. A number of students, 110 in total, carried a perfect 4.00 GPA for the semester. UT had 17 student-athletes carry a perfect 4.0 GPA for the spring semester.

To be eligible for the Commissioner’s Spring Honor Roll, a student-athlete must post a minimum semester grade point average of 3.20 on a scale of 4.00. Participants in the sports of men’s and women’s basketball, men’s and women’s swimming, men’s and women’s golf, men’s and women’s tennis, women’s rowing, baseball, softball, and men’s and women’s lacrosse were eligible for the honor roll.

Having won 78 national championships since the league was founded in 1975, the SSC’s student-athletes have also proven to be successful in the classrooms. For the fourth consecutive year, the Sunshine State Conference led all 22 Division II conferences with an Academic Success Rate of 86 percent.

Following is the list of University of Tampa student-athletes named to the SSC Commissioner’s Honor Roll.

Click here for the complete release

Baseball (13) – Sean Bierman, Ryan Brennan, Kyle Brett, Ben Brown (4.0), Nate Cook, Shawn Ferris, Zach Gawrych, Eric Luksis, Adam Pendleton, Heath Pritchard (4.0), Carlos Saade, Tony Suarez, B.J. Zimmerman
Men’s Basketball (3) – Dylan DeFeo, Tariq Mackey, Callum Townsend
Women’s Basketball (3) – Jaleesa Harmon, Kamari Smith, Ilyssa Vivo
Men’s Golf (4) – Kevin Genuardi, Taylor Noel, Matt Petrosian, Parker Wingfield
Women’s Golf (7) – Sara Biron, Chloe Campbell (4.0), Kerri Campbell, Kirsten Dwyer, Kara Flando (4.0), Kelsey Kennedy, Erin Knight
Lacrosse (14) – Trevor Calleja, Matt D’Ambrosi, Eric Dance, Sal DeGaetano, Joseph Fiorucci, Jasper Gantick, Brian Gehres (4.0), Greg Khanzadian, Frank Lorono, Joel McGowan, Jon McGowan, Andrew Smith, Mike Tyrrell, Douglas Weisbecker
Rowing (13) – Kristin Anderson, Melissa Ciesielski (4.0), Sarah Collins, Victoria Delisle (4.0), Kiera Fox, Mary Lee Gibson, Jessika Guerrard, Melanie Hindley, Pollyanna Palhano (4.0), Dana Schwarz (4.0), Brianna Vaughan, Cecily Wood (4.0), Erica Zerilli
Softball (12) – Katie Bannon, Kayleen Boatwright, Chelsey Brooks, Meagan Burke, Kayla Cox, Brittany Garcia, Jenna Halper, Deanna Henriott, Kayla Lamphier, Stacy Piagno, Taylor Storey, Brie Walton
Men’s Swimming (15) – Rob Cicchini, Jeff Cook, Elias Dammann (4.0), Kevin Falck (4.0), Jeff Fiore, Kyle Freudiger, A.J. Johnson, Berk Kahraman, Jason Khoury, Kameron Kilpatrick, Adam King, Daniel Mayes, Chris Nunnari, Joshua Werner, Jonathan Wilks
Women’s Swimming (17) – Ally Barry, Lisa Bero, Tiera Forsyth, Katie Gallimore, Heather Glenday, Emily Grams (4.0), Alexandria Greenhill (4.0), Kristine Kassl, Alexa Kaufman, Vicki Munson, Briana Murphy, Allison Noe, Erin Plachy (4.0), Lauren Richey, Xela Steenberge, Hilary Stetekluh, Emily Tan
Tennis (7) – Kathleen Beckham, Lauren Hewett, Megan Mancini (4.0), Meg Wladimirski (4.0), Jenelle Morgan, Leslie Raymond, Victoria Simon

Printable Version Open As Word Bookmark and Share
Spartans on FacebookSpartans on TwitterSpartans on YouTubeText BlastLive StatsLive BroadcastsRSS FeedGet E-mail AlertsMobile Website